Midlands Women’s League Match 1 at Coundon Hall Park Coventry Sat 11th Nov 2017

Tamworth AC Ladies competed in the 1st Cross Country of the season with a great team for 2017-2018.

Out of 213 runners Katherine Bradley was 48th in 31:53mins

Lisa Stretton came 62nd in 32:43mins

Laura Lewis was 89th in 34:27mins

Kate Pearce came 95th in 35:00mins

Caroline West was 116th in 36:50mins

Tess Barnard 120th in 37:12mins

Sue Fairburn 158th in 40:42mins

Laura had to travel from Austria (where she now lives) to take part in the race so she was a little tired.

There were great debut runs from Kate, Tess and Sue in their 1st cross country for Tamworth AC

Katherine had a great run and had some great positive vibes which motivated the other ladies.

The Team manager Paul Tasker was feeling very positive with all the performances saying “we still have 6 runner’s to bring in to help boost the squad.”

DSC_0249 (2)

Left to right: Laura Lewis, Kate Pearce Lisa Stretton, Sue Fairburn, Katherine Bradley, Caroline West and Tess Barnard

Schools County Cross Country Selection

Each year the pupils from the Tamworth Schools of Landau Forte Qems, Landau Forte Amington, Rawlett, Wilnecote and Belgrave hold three cross country races for athletes to compete in the Staffordshire County Cross Country selection process culminating in the English Schools cross country competition which is held annually in March each year. Many of our top athletes have started their athletic careers by taking part in this process and representing one’s County is regarded as an honour..

DSC_1878 (2)

Eve Clawley

Eve Clawley of Landau Forte Qems has competed in 15 of these races starting in year 7 and finishing in year 11 and she holds the unblemished record of winning every one of the 15 races, she has gone on each year to represent Staffordshire and has won the County Cross Country Championship and place medals several times.  This year she will be joined by athletes from various schools in and around Tamworth who are also members of Tamworth AC who have also been selected to run for their County.

Tamworth AC members running for Staffordshire include

Natasha Lee and Lottie McLaren, Year 7.

Luca Bradley Year 7

Tegan Vickery and Emily Pearce Year 8/9,

Eve Clawley Year 10/11.

Tamworth AC members running for Warwickshire include

Abi Hamer and Libby Price year 8/9

James Stretton (Yr8/9) and Toby Wooton (Yr7)

They will all be representing their Counties at the Schools Inter County Cross Country Championships on 25th November at Moreton Morrell.

Other Tamworth AC athletes who competed in their various schools cross country races are

 

Katey Harvey came 14th  in her year 7 race

James Walker came 10th in his year 10/11 race

Freya Cole came 1st in her year 5 race

Sofia Farmer is in year 5 but ran as year 6 and she came 4th in her race

Annie Boonham came 2nd in her year 6 race

Adam Stokes came 5th for year 5,

 

 

WMYACCL Round One at Hatton Country Park 15th October 2017

A nice warm day with broken cloud provide the ideal setting for the Tamworth AC team to take part in their first Cross Country race of the season. At the finish of the day Tamworth’s Under 13 Girls team finished in a comfortable 5th place in the team positions whilst the Under 15 Girls and the Under 17 Women were 6th respectively in their Team positions. With four more rounds to go the Tamworth AC athletes got off to a good solid start.

Results:

U11G

Under11 Girls

Under 11 Girls

125 Runners

Team position at finish 10th (First Five in the Team count towards the team Score)

Freya Cole 36th

Bethany Metcalfe 46th

Penny Wileman 74th

Sofia Farmer 87th

Matilda Wileman 107th

Harriett Livingstone 109th

Robyn Lee 116th

Lottie Evans 122nd

U13G

Under13 Girls

Under 13 Girls

117 Runners

Team position at finish 5th (First Five in the Team count towards the team Score)

Tegan Vickery 21st

Lottie McLaren 23rd

Libbie Price 25th

Emily Pearce 40th

Natasha Lee 42nd

Ellie Gauntlet 47th

Angelica Rakmee 91st

Katie Harvey 94th

U15G

Under 15 Girls

Under 15 Girls

85 Runners

Team position at finish 6th (First Five in the Team count towards the team Score)

Abi Hamer 18th

Charlotte Perry 34th

Sophie Perry 46th

Sian Lewis 65th

Katie Stretton 68th

Morgan Wright 75th

Keira Richards 78th

Under 17 Women

63 Runners

Team Position at Finish 6th

Charlotte Bush 6th (Highest Placed Female Athlete)

Eve Clawley 8th

Emily Findlater 39th

U11B

Under 11 Boys

Under 11 Boys

129 Runners

Team position at finish 11th (First Five in the Team count towards the team Score)

Adam Stokes 63rd

Jacob Fletcher 85th

Joseph Gorst 91st

Max Hamer 94th

Jacob Williams 97th

Alfie Sipperty 102nd

Samuel Williams 116th

William Newman 122nd

U13B

Under 13 Boys

Under 13 Boys

100 Runners

Team position at finish 8th (First Five in the Team count towards the team Score)

James Stretton 4th (Highest Placed male Tamworth AC athlete)

Toby Wooton 26th

Rhys Oxford 68th

Kai Buckley 69th

Kian Dickson 71st

Aedan Mason 79th

Michael Winter 85th

Jake Chyla 100th

U15B

Under 15 Boys

 Under 15 Boys

87 Runners

Team position at finish 10th

James Walker 38th

Ben Edwards 46th

Oran Au 82nd

 

Under 17 Men

65 Runners

Team position at finish 11th

Max Kent 23rd

James Oakley 24th

Burton and District Summer League, “The “Gate Gallop”

Tamworth AC athletes were out in force for the 2017 edition of the Gate Gallop at Anker Valley Sports Complex; the fifth race in the Burton and District Summer League series. With the weather a little cooler than recent weeks and a little light rain on the day, nearly 400 runners took on the challenging multi-terrain course for the main 10km race and 4.4km Fun Run.

In the main 10km event, Ben Evans was first home for TAC in third place with a time of 37:08. Howard Bush crossed the line in 39:04 followed by Dave Williams in 40:36. Next was James Oakley winning the U20 Mens in 41:05, Derek Bolton in 44:29 and then Simon Stretton in 46:48.

Charlotte Bush celebrated the end of her GCSE exams by winning the U20 Ladies category with a time of 47:27. Also for the ladies, Lisa Stretton finished in 51:12 with Stephen Hollis and Nigel Fisher completing the TAC field with times of 53:54 and 59:31 respectively.

The green and white vests of Tamworth AC were also in abundance for the 4.4km Fun Run. James Walker won the race with a time 18:28, followed by James Stretton in third with 18:45.

The TAC girls did extremely well, taking first, second and third places. Charlotte Perry made the win with a time of 19:51, followed closely by Sophie Perry in 19:58 and then Katie Stretton with 21:38. Caydon Fairburn completed the course in 24:08 and Academy youngsters Charlotte Evans and Isabelle Gordon did very well to finish in 29:46 and 29:48 respectively.

Gate Gallop 4Gate Gallop 3Gate Gallop 2Gate Gallop 1Gate Gallop 5

The next Burton and District Summer League race will be the Worthington 5 mile on the evening of Tuesday 11th July.

Staffordshire and Stoke County School Games at Keele University 23rd June 2017

Tamworth AC athletes Toby Wooton and James Wilkes competed in Staffordshire and Stoke County School Games at Keele University recently representing Millfield School, Fazeley.  A team of 4 athletes were chosen from each school with 20 school teams from across the county taking part in a one mile cross country race. 11 year old Toby led the field for the majority of the race finishing in a fantastic 1st place and 11 year old James finished in 17th place out of a field of 80 runners.

Toby Wooton_n

Toby Wooton and James Wilkes

In the Girls team (also from Tamworth AC)  Kirsten McLaren and Ella Williams, represented St Michaels School Lichfield at the games, with Ella taking 2nd place and Kirsten 3rd.

Also from Tamworth AC  in the year 6 race Saoirse Au came 5th , Lottie McLaren was in 3rd place and Angelica Rakmee came 13th.

In the year 4 boys Oisin Au finished 7th helping his St Josephs team take the Silver Medal and In the year 4 team relay Oisin came 2nd winning the Silver Medal

Oisin

Lichfield and Burntwood Inter Primary School Cross Country 27th March 2017

Athletes from Tamworth Athletic Club competed in the Lichfield and Burntwood Inter Primary School Cross Country recently. In the year 6 and year 4 races were 16 schools fielding a team of 4 athletes from each school.

In the year 6 race the Tamworth AC trio led from the start opening up a commanding lead. Saoirse Au won Gold, Natasha Lee won Silver and Angelica Rakmee followed with the Bronze Medal.

In the year 4 race Oisin Au finished a very close second place to take the silver medal.

Tamworth’s 4 athletes will now take a trip to Keele on June 23rd for the Staffordshire County finals.

Saiorse

Saiorse with her Gold medal and Angelika with her Bronze Medal

Oisin

Oisin Au with his silver medal

Warwickshire Schools Cross Country at Loughborough 25th March 2017

Report and photos by Lisa Stretton

Athletes James Stretton and Ellie Gauntlett from Tamworth Athletic Club represented Warwickshire Schools in the National Yr 7 Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough. There were athletes taking part from 28 different counties and regions across the UK.

James ran in the Yr 7 boys race and ran strongly, finishing 44th in a field of 153 runners and crossing the line first for Warwickshire.

James Stretton

Eliie ran in the Yr 7 girls. She had a disastrous start, taking a nasty tumble leaving her at the back of the field – she was cut and bruised but bravely got up and carried on, clawing her way back to finish 107th out of 151!Ellie Gauntlett

Overall, it was a daunting but exciting experience for the duo and they both represented TAC excellently!

The Tamworth Duo