YDL UAG Match 2 Sutton Coldfield 28th May 2017

Tamworth AC athletes took part in the 2nd YDL Match for the U17 and U20 age group on Sunday 28th MAY against teams from the City of Stoke, Sutton Coldfield, Telford, Tipton Nuneaton and Saffron athletic clubs….Conditions were good a little bit windy but a sunny day.. The day started with Hurdles where Tamworth had some good wins

In the u17 men Owen Sherriff won his 400m hurdles race with a time of 58.7 secs later on in the day he went onto win the 100m hurdles with a time of 15.1 secs and 100m with a time of 11.8secs

In the u17 girls Emily Findlater won her 300m hurdles race with a PB time of 48.1secs and later on in the day came 2nd in the 80m hurdles race with a time of 14.9. She also helped out the u20 ladies in the 400m and took 2nd place with a PB time of 61.2 secs

Isabelle Neville in the u20 ladies 400m hurdles took 1st place with a personal best of 64.2 secs and later on took 1st place in her 200m a race with a time of 26.5 secs

DSC_6269 (2)
Isabelle Neville

Beth Devonshire came 1st   in the B race  400m hurdles with a time of 80.5secs she then went onto compete in the 100m hurdles coming 2nd with a time of 20 secs and then gained a PB in her 400m B race with a time of 69.0 secs.

In the u17 men’s team Andrew Woods in his 400m a race came 2nd with a PB of 55 secs and 3rd in his 800m a race with a time of 2:17.5

Oliver Barnard came 3rd in long jump with 4.52 metres

Owen Willams gained valuable experience in his 1st track meeting representing Tamworth AC entering the B races for the 400m and 800m getting 3rd place in both with times of 60.2secs and 2.32.3 secs

DSC_6761 (3)
Owen Williams

Lewis Johnson was placed 1st in high jump with a PB of 1.65m….threw  the Hammer for a PB of 23.83m and then 2nd in the Javelin with another PB of 25.59m

James Oakley ran the 1500m steeple chase to come 1st with a time and a PB of 5.16.8 mins

In the u20men Harry Everitt came 2nd in his 100m a race with a time of 11.4

Luke James made a welcome return to athletics coming 1st in the Javelin A event with a throw of 35.61m

Harry Cox another new recruit to the team came 2nd in his race of the 100m with a time of 12.5 secs

Tom Randolph came 1st in his B event of the shot with a throw of 7.95m in the discus A event he took 3RD place with 15.34m and in the Hammer A event took 2nd with a throw of 14.36m

Jake Allman in the A race 200m got a PB with 23.2secs

Dan James in the B race 200m came 3rd with a PB of 24.7 secs and then jumped to come 2nd in the long jump 4.98m

DSC_6710 (2)
Daniel James

James Woolley took 2nd in the long jump 5.87m and a PB  in the shot of 9.43m, 1st in Javelin with a PB of 27.08m and 1st in the discus with 13.27m

In the u17 girls  Rachel West in the A race 100m  came 5th with a time of 13.9 secs and 4th in the 200m a race with a time 28.7 secs

Hope Spooner another new recruit to the Tamworth team took 3rd in the B race 100m with a PB of 15.2 secs

DSC_6519 (2)
Hope Spooner

 

Eve Clawley took 1st place in the 300m race with a PB of 42.9secs and took 2nd in the long jump 3.65m. In the 1500m Eve came 1st with a time of 5:10.2

Lauren Swindell in the 300m B race took 1st place with 47secs, she took 2nd place in the long jump with 3.71m and she came 3rd in Javelin with a throw of 22m

In the u20 ladies Alice Mellor took 2nd place in 100m A race with a time of 13.2secs and then she took 1st in the B race 200m with a time of 27.2secs

DSC_6732 (2)
Alice Mellor

Hannah Tisdale took 1st place in B race 800m with a time of 2:58.9 secs which was a PB and then went onto run the 1500m with a time 6.05.4 mins

Charlotte Barnard came 3rd in the B race 100m with a time 13.8secs and 5th in the triple jump with a jump of 8.09m

Charlotte Cornbill  took to the track in the 800m coming 3rd with a time of 2:49.6secs and then the 1500m with a time of 6:13.2mins…in  the shot she came 4th throwing 4.07m

The Relays then ended the day with some hard fought battles for 1st place starting with 4 x 100m u20 ladies of Charlotte Barnard, Isabelle Neville, Beth Devonshire and Alice Mellor taking 1st with a time of 51.4secs

Then Isabelle Neville, Emily Findlater, Hannah Tisdale and Alice Mellor went onto win the 4 x 400m relay with a time of 4.22.4mins

The u20 men in the 4 x 100m relay team of Harry Cox, Jake Allman, Daniel James and James Woolley took 2nd place in 47.4 secs and then the 4 x 400m relay team of Harry Cox, Andrew Woods, Daniel James and Tom Randolph took 2nd in 3.41.5 mins

The u17 men’s team of Oliver Barnard, Owen Williams, Andrew Woods and Owen Sherriff in the 4 x  100m came in 2nd place with a time of 49.4 secs

Tamworth AC came 3rd overall on the day just behind City of Stoke AC and Royal Sutton Coldfield AC …the next match is on the 25th June hosted by Tipton Harriers

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s