YDL Upper Midlands Final round results at Norman Green, Stadium, Solihull 24 July 2016

Report and photos by Allen Cook

Remembering that Tamworth were newly promoted into the Division above after their brilliant success last season when they won the Championship, they now faced stiff competition from their new rivals.

After the three previous round of the YDL Upper Div 1A league competition Tamworth stood in 5th place below Wolverhampton and Bilston (1st), Charnwood AC (2nd), Coventry Godiva Harriers (3rd) and Solihull and Small Heath (4th). All the teams were suffering a serious shortage of athletes on Sunday and the Tamworth athletes battled hard to finish 4th on the Day.

However their nearest rival in the table managed to increase their lead slightly and Tamworth finished the series in 5th place cementing their position firmly in League Div 1A.

Under 20 men

Myles Richardson displaying his usual speed came 1st in the 100m A race in 11.1secs and in the 200m A race he came 2nd with a time of 22.8secs.Myles also ran in the 110m Hurdles A race finished 1st in 18.8secs

Thomas Randolph came 3rd in the 400m A race in 52.7secs and in the Shot Putt B event he came 2nd with a putt of 6.42m.  In the Hammer Throw Thomas threw 10.16 to finish 1st

In the 200m B race Jake Allman came 1st with a time of 23.7secs. He also ran in the 400m B race coming 2nd in 53.7secs

In the 800m A race Owen Kent came 6th in a seasons best time of 2:17.6mins and in the 1500m A race he came 6th in a seasons best time of 4:45.9mins

In the Discus A event Luke James came 2nd with a throw of 21.55m and in the Javelin A event he came 3rd with a throw of 33.23m In the Hammer throw Luke had a personal best throw of 14.35m putting him in 3rd place

James Woolley came 3rd in the Shot Putt A event with a putt of 8.94m and in the Long Jump A event he came 3rd with a jump of 5.88m.  He was also in the High Jump A event finishing 3rd with a jump of 1.50m

In the 4×100 Relay the Tamworth Team of Thomas Randolph, Daniel James, Jake Allman and Myles Richardson came an exciting 1st with a time of 46.0secs

DSC_0013
Daniel James, Myles Richardson, Jake Allman and Thomas Randolph

In the 4×400 Relay the Tamworth Team of James Oakley (U17) Owen Kent, Jake Allman and Myles Richardson came 2nd in a time of 3:42.8mins

Under 17 Men

Daniel James in the 100m A race came 6th with a time of 12.6secs and in the 200m A race he came 5th with a time of 25.1secs. In the Long Jump A event Daniel came 5th with a jump of 5.34m

In the 400m A race Andrew Woods came 6th with a time of 57.5secs and in the 800m A race he came 3rd with a personal best time of 2:12.7mins

Bradley Hammond ran in the 400m B race coming 2nd with a time of 60.6secs and in the 800m B race he came 2nd with a time of 2:15.7mins

Bradley Hammond (31)
Bradley Hammond

James Oakley ran in the 1500m A race finishing 5th with a seasons best time of 4:40.3mins and he also ran in the 3000m coming 4th with a personal best time of 10:09.3mins.  In the Long Jump B event James came 3rd with a personal best jump of 5.06m

Tom Holloway ran in the 3000m B race finishing 3rd in 11:47.1mins

In the Javelin A event Lewis Johnson was 5th with a personal best throw of 25.38m and in the Shot Putt A event he was 5th with a putt of 7.05m.  Lewis came equal 4th in the High Jump A event with a personal best jump of 1.60m

Daniel Cartwright (U15) ran in the 200m NS event and finished in 24.0secs

Under 20 Women

Omolola Ogunnowo (U17) running in the older women’s 200m A race came 1st with a seasons best time of 25.5secs and in the 400m B race she came 1st in a personal best time of 61.5secs

Olivia Woodward in the 200m B race came 1st with a seasons best time of 26.1secs and in the 400m A race she came 2nd with a time of 60.5secs.  In the Javelin A event Olivia came 3rd with a throw of 23.03m she was also in the Shot Putt A event coming 3rd with a putt of 8.91m.

Emily Findlater (U17) ran in the U20 400m Hurdles A race coming 2nd in 69.9secs

In the 4×400 Women’s Under 20 Relay the Tamworth Team of Omolola Ogunnowo (U17), Emily Findlate (U17) Isabelle Neville (U17) and Olivia Woodward stormed home to take 1st place in 4:10.8mins

Under 17 Women

In the 100m A race Rachel West came 5th with a run of 13.7secs and in the 200m B race she came 4th with a time of 28.2secs.  Rachel came 1st i9n the High Jump B event with a jump of 1.35m

Tiffany Whelan in the 100m B race came 4th with a time of 14.3secs and in the Shot Putt A event she threw 6.41m finishing 6th

Isabelle Neville in the 200m A race came 3rd with a seasons best time of 26.6secs and in the 300m A race she came 3rd with a seasons best time of 42.0secs

Emily Findlater came 1st in the 300m B race with a time of 44.0 secs

Charlotte Cornbill ran in the 800m A race finishing 6th with a seasons best time of 2:50.1mins shwe also ran in the 1500m A race finishing 6th in 6:11.5mins

Emily Rumbold in the 800m B race finished 4th in a personal best time of 2:56.2mins and in the Javelin A event she threw 11.91m finishing 7th.  She was also in the Shot Putt B event finishing 5th with a putt of 5.34m

Bethany Devonshire ran in the 80m Hurdles A race finishing 5th in 15.1secs and in the 300m Hurdles A race she finished 2nd in a personal best time of 53.5secs

Olivia Woolley in the 80m Hurdles B finished 4th in 16.2secs and in the 300m Hurdles B race she finished 3rd in a personal best time of 64.4secs

Olivia Woolley (46)
Olivia Woolley

Charlotte Vincent came 7th in the Long Jump A event with a jump of 4.09m and in the High Jump A event she came 2nd with a jump of 1.52m

Lucy Wheeler (U15) in the 100m NS race had a time of 13.0secs and in the 200m NS race her time was 27.2secs

In the 4×100 Relay the Tamworth Team of Charlotte Vincent, Isabelle Neville Bethany Devonshire and Emily Findlater came 2nd with a time of 53.9secs

DSC_0012

In the 4×300 Relay the Tamworth Team of Emily Rumbold, Charlotte Cornbill, Rachel West and Bethany Devonshire gave a spirited challenge coming 5th with a time of 3:23.6mins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s